Privacy Policy

Periscope Media Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.periscopemedia.com.au. Our privacy policy provides details about the information collected by Periscope Media, why we collect it and how that information may be used. Throughout this document, the term “personal information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so, but please be aware it may affect your use of this website or the products and services offered on it.

Your Privacy is Our Priority

When dealing with Periscope Media, we take your privacy seriously, which is why all personal information is treated as strictly confidential. Your personal details will never be sold, exchanged or transferred to a third party for any purpose without your clear permission. Our employees are trained on the importance of maintaining privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information at all times.

Why We Collect Private Information

In order for users to access some features of our website, Periscope Media may require you to provide certain information, including information required to create an online ID, such as your name and email address, and information about your contact preferences. We use this information to provide you with a better online experience and deliver a personalised service tailored to you.

To improve your experience and better understand how our customers use our website, we collect and analyse some aggregate information about our online traffic. This includes such things as what time of day users visit the site, what browser they use and what pages they visit within our site. No personal information that may be used to identify you is included in this analysis.

Periscope Media logs all activity and maintains audit trails of usage of this site. We use this information in the detection and prevention of fraud and other malicious activities.

Contact by the Company

Periscope Media will never send a “spam” or unsolicited email or SMS, nor will Periscope Media provide your details to a third party, unless you have given us prior permission.

When you register your interest, download a free report or complete an online query on this website, we will retain this information in order to respond to your query and communicate with you. You can update this information at any time or opt out of receiving any further marketing communications. If you become a customer of Periscope Media, we will need to continue to contact you for development, progress or performance related matters.

Use of Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” from time to time in order to enhance user experience. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s web browser to store your preferences for record keeping or information tracking purposes. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you choose to block the use of cookies, please note that some parts of our site may not function properly.

Links to Other Websites

Periscope Media assumes no responsibility for the content, software or performance of any other websites that is linked to www.periscopemedia.com.au. These linked sites are not under the control of Periscope Media, and we are not responsible for the conduct of external companies linked to our website.

Please note we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you visit another website via a link on our site, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

Legal Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, Periscope Media shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in this website. The material contained in our website is a guide only.

If you access the Periscope Media website, you agree to be bound by the conditions contained in this legal message and further agree that the Courts of Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from this legal message.

Copyright

The copyright in the material provided on this website belongs to Periscope Media. Except solely for personal and non-commercial use, no part of this web site may be copied, performed in public, broadcast or adapted without the prior written permission of Periscope Media.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our site, or how your information is used when dealing with Periscope Media, please contact us at:

Periscope Media
Adelaide Arcade,
Office 131,133-137,
Level 1, 112/118 Grenfell St,
Adelaide SA 5000

Ph: 1300 086 900

www.periscopemedia.com.au

contact@periscopemedia.com.au

Earnings Disclaimer

Please be aware sales figures stated across our site are based on our own personal figures and that results may vary from individual to individual when it comes to calculating profits. Individual results depend on multiple factors, including the industry, advertising budget, experience, capability, and work ethic of each client. Any earnings reference we use is for example purposes only and Periscope Media makes no guarantees on sales results. We believe successful business requires risk and consistent effort and hope to attract likeminded businesses who share our commitment to ongoing productivity.

We take privacy seriously. This policy sets out how Periscope Media Pty Ltd (ACN 633 627 399) (including its successors, assigns and related bodies corporate) (in this Privacy Policy, we or us) collects, holds and discloses personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information to:

· provide and services to our clients

· communicate with our clients, suppliers and other business contacts

· inform our clients and other business contacts about product and industry developments

· manage and account for our services

· manage credit provided to our clients

· promote and market our services and send invitations to our events

· arrange for the payment of third party services on behalf of our clients

· generally carry on our business

What personal information do we collect?

We collect an individual’s name and contact details, and information about the individual’s occupation, employer and relationship with us or our clients and potential clients, and about the individual’s relationship with our other business contacts.

We also collect the information necessary to provide the specific services our clients require, as well as credit card and payment information from time to time.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly from an individual when that individual meets with us, communicates with us by letter, telephone, email or fax, gives us a business card, subscribes to our publications, registers for or attends our events or submits information through our websites, blogs or other social media outlets.

We may also collect information about an individual from our clients, potential clients and their business contacts, from the individual’s employer or other business contacts, and from publicly available records or a third party e.g. a provider of an employment or other reference.

Cookies

We may ask other people to analyse traffic on our websites, blogs and other social media outlets and they may use cookies to do so. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s hard drive by a website for the purpose of collecting information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

Credit Reporting

By placing an order with us, or otherwise acquiring our services, where credit terms may be provided the client and/or any guarantor agree that we can obtain from a credit-reporting agency a credit report which may contain personal credit information about the client and/or guarantor in relation to credit we may provide.

Personal information may also be used by us to notify other credit providers of a default by a client, to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of this credit account (where the client is in default with other credit providers) and to assess the credit worthiness of the client or any guarantor.

The client consents to us being given a consumer credit report to collect overdue payment on commercial credit.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

Individuals have the right not to identify themselves, or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, if we request personal information and it is not provided, we may not be able to provide services to, or otherwise assist, the relevant individual.

General use and disclosure of personal information

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, related purposes and other purposes authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information for promotion and marketing

We will only use an individual’s personal information to promote or market services or to send invitations to events where we give that individual an opportunity to request us not to use the information for such purposes. We will not use an individual’s personal information for such purposes if the individual requests us not to do so.

To whom may we disclose or allow access to personal information?

We may disclose personal information to others, including our clients, suppliers and their contractors and other business contacts, in connection with the provision of our services to clients.

We may disclose or allow access to personal information that we collect to our suppliers, contractors and other business contacts that help us in our business. For example, contractors may distribute some of our publications and develop and maintain our computer systems, electronic records, websites, blogs and other social media outlets. Our auditors, insurers, lawyers and other professional advisers may also be allowed to access our records to protect our interests and to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

We may also disclose personal information about an individual to anyone else with the consent of that individual, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will generally not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. However, where required in order to provide specific services to specific clients, we may do so to the extent required for such purposes.

How do we keep personal information secure?

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store hard copies of this information in access controlled premises, and digital versions on secure servers. We require all persons authorised to access digital information to use logins and passwords to access such information.

We require all our contractors and others to whom we disclose personal information or whom may have access to personal information we collect, to keep such personal information private and to protect such personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Any credit card details provided to us for the purposes of making any payment are destroyed when processing the payment is finalised.

Integrity of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete and that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of such use or disclosure.

To that end, we encourage you to contact us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you.

Contact us

To request access to or correction of personal information, to request not to receive marketing material or invitations from us, or to make a privacy complaint to us, please contact us at contact@periscopemedia.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice by publication on our website.

Your continued use of our website, or otherwise placing an order with us, will constitute your automatic acceptance of any amendments made to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

We recommend that you regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes.